Job Applicant Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy notice provides information in respect of the way in which Ovarro Limited and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (together, “The Company”, “Ovarro”, “we”, “our” or “us”), collect and process personal data of job applicants (“you”, “your”).  

The company is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out, in line with data protection obligations, the types of data that we collect and hold on you as a job applicant. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

1.       Data Controller Details

The Company is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data.  

Our contact details are: The People and Culture Team, Rotherside Road, Eckington, Sheffield, S21 4HL, +44 1246 437580, [email protected]   

2.       Data Protection Principles

In relation to your personal data, we will:  

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way.
  • collect your data only for reasons that we find proper for the course of your employment in ways that have been explained to you
  • only use it in the way that we have told you about
  • ensure it is correct and up to date
  • keep your data for only as long as we need it  
  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed.  

 

3.       The types of data we process

 

  • Depending on your location and in respect of local legal obligations, we may hold varying types of data about you, including:  
  • your personal details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers
  • your photograph
  • gender  
  • marital status
  • whether or not you have a disability
  • information included on your CV including references, education history and employment history            documentation relating to your right to work in the UK or other appropriate location   
  • driving licence.
  • enhanced background checks or criminal record checks
  • Medical information
  • All other information presented on a CV

The document contains confidential and proprietary information of Ovarro Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies and must be kept strictly confidential.  It may not be disclosed in whole or in part under any circumstances without the express prior written consent of Ovarro Limited.

 

4.       How we collect your data

We collect data about via the information you would normally include in a CV or a job application cover letter, or notes made by our interviewers during a recruitment interview. Further information will be collected directly from you when you complete forms at the start of your employment, for example, your bank details and next of kin details. Other details may be collected directly from you in the form of official documentation such as your driving licence, passport or other right to work evidence.   

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies, former employers when gathering references or credit reference agencies.  

Personal data is kept within the Company’s People and Culture and IT systems.

5.       Why we process your data

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:  

  • in order to perform the employment contract that we are party to
  • in order to carry out legally required duties
  • in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests
  • to protect your interests

All the processing carried out by Ovarro falls into one of the permitted reasons. Generally, we will rely on the first three reasons set out above to process your data.   

We need to collect your data to ensure we are complying with legal requirements such as:  

  • carrying out checks in relation to your right to work in the location you are based and
  • making reasonable adjustments for disabled employees (where appropriate).
  • We also collect data so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the Company. We have set these out below:
  • making decisions about who to offer employment to
  • making decisions about salary and other benefits
  • assessing training needs
  • dealing with legal claims made against us

If you are unsuccessful in obtaining employment, we will retain your data in case other suitable job vacancies arise in the Company for which we think you may wish to apply for not longer than 6 months. You are free to withdraw your consent to this and there will be no consequences for withdrawing consent.

6.       Special categories of data

Special categories of data are data relating to your:   

  • health
  • sex  
  • sexual orientation
  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • political opinion
  • religion
  • trade union membership and
  • genetic and biometric data.

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:  

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing  
  • we must process the data to carry out our legal obligations  
  • you have already made the data public.  

We will use your special category data:  

  • for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring
  • We may also use this data for the purpose of making decisions regarding reasonable adjustments  

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights under employment law. However, we may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If this occurs, you will be made fully aware of the reasons for the processing. As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time. There will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

7.       Criminal Conviction Data

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us. This data will usually be collected at the recruitment stage, however, may also be collected during your employment. We use criminal conviction data:  

  • To confirm or sustain an offer of employment, where it is a legal or contractual requirement for the role to be undertaken.

We process this data because of our legal obligation to meet the contractual requirements of a client to undertake the specified work.

8.       If you do not provide your data to us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out an effective recruitment process. Whilst you are under no obligation to provide us with your data, we may not be able to process, or continue with (as appropriate), your application.   

9.       Sharing your data

Your data will be shared with colleagues within the group where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties with regards to recruitment. This includes, for example, the People and Culture department, those involved in the recruitment process, and the IT department where you require access to our systems to undertake any assessments requiring IT equipment.  

Your data will be shared with third parties if you are successful in your job application. In these circumstances, we will share your data to process pension plans, and for employee benefits.   

We do not share your data with third parties outside of the European Economic Area that are not part of Ovarro’s group of companies.

 

10.    Protecting your data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction, and abuse. Ovarro Group maintains a BSI-certified ISO 27001 Information Security Management System which has specific policies and procedures in place for the handling of personal data. We are also registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK. Should you require any further details please contact: [email protected]   

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data are held securely and in line with data protection requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

11.    How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for, and this will depend on whether or not you are successful in obtaining employment with us.  

If your application is not successful, you will be informed of your right to be forgotten from our system via email. Unless you express this right by contacting Ovarro, we will keep your data for 6 months once the recruitment process completes. At the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data, unless you have already withdrawn your consent to our processing of your data in which case it will be deleted or destroyed upon your withdrawal of consent.   

If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

12.    Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

13.    Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:  

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it  
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct  
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.  

 

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.  

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact our GDPR committee at [email protected] .  

14.    Making a complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.   

The supervisory authority in France for data protection matters is Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés. The supervisory authority in Belgium for data protection matters is the APD-GBA. The supervisory authority in Australia for data protection matters is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The supervisory authority in Netherlands for data protection matters is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) / De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.